Privacy Policy – Villasis Law Center-Bar Review

Privacy Notice

Please read carefully this Privacy Notice (“Notice”) to understand our practices regarding processing of your Personal Information. This notice shall service to inform you of the ways which we collect, use, retain, disclose or dispose your Personal Information as well as the means by which you can avail of your rights as a Data Subject under the Data Privacy Act or RA 10173.

VILLASIS LAW CENTER (VLC) is a law firm engaged in the general practice of law. It is also one of the most successful Bar Review Centers in the Philippines. Its principal office is conveniently located at the heart of the University Belt at Kapatiran-Kaunlaran Foundation, Inc. (KKFI), Unit C 911, P. Paredes Street, Sampaloc, Manila. VLC was organized in 2015 by Atty. Christian G. Villasis and continues to expand to date.

Processing of Personal Information shall be upon the lawful purposes related to VLC’s official activities as a law firm, bar review center and other appurtenant activities thereto.

1. Personal Information you provide with the VLC:

VLC may ask you to provide certain contact and personal identifiable details, such as your name, e-mail, home, work or some other address, telephone numbers (landline or mobile), as well as sensitive personal information, such as nationality, birthday, marital status, gender, educational attainment, and occupation.

Any such information you provide VLC is used for its internal purpose only and/or in connection with the aforementioned purposes, and will be treated with confidentiality.

2. Collection method

Personal data are collected by means of registration, whether through online registration or personal. Collection is made prior to availment of VLC’s services.

3. Storage and transmission of personal information

VLC does its utmost to protect the privacy of collected personal data duly upholding the general principles of privacy. It is our endeavor to keep personal data confidential by providing technical, organizational and physical security measures. Personal Information are exclusively collected, used, retained and disposed by authorized VLC staff members.


Tel/Fax: (632) 241-4830

Mobile: (63) 949-3436092

Mobile: (63) 929-5989350 / (63) 922-898-8626

Websites: http://www.villasislawcenter.com

E-mail : villasislawcenter@gmail.com atty .christian_villasis@yahoo.com mvplawoffice@gmail.com http://www.facebook.com/villasislawcenter

Kapatira11-Kaunlaran Foundation, Inc. (KKFI),Unit C, 911 P. Paredes Street, Sampaloc, Manila


4. Method of use553

The information gathered by VLC is used only to deliver the services you have requested, i.e. notification for specific purpose.

You hereby agree to VLC’s use of your personal data to inform you of other services available from VLC. Thus, VLC may contact you for the promotion of our events and lectures, among others.


5. Third party transfer

Except as otherwise expressly provided in this Notice or as otherwise expressly authorized by you, VLC will not give any of your personal information to any third party.

However, VLC does not guarantee the security of any of your private transmissions against unauthorized or unlawful interception or access by third parties. Further, you hereby acknowledge that VLC may have to disclose any information about you to private entities, law enforcement agencies or government officials, as VLC, in its sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to investigate or resolve possible problems or inquiries, or as otherwise required by law, regulation, legal process or governmental request or in order to comply with an investigatory, legal, regulatory or administrative proceeding (including a subpoena, civil investigative demand or similar process) or a court order, or to edit, refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, in VLC’s sole discretion


6. Participation of data subject

Your rights to your personal data as provided under relevant data privacy laws are duly recognized and adhered to. At any time you may deem necessary or convenient, you may avail the same. Your rights include:

 * Right to Information

* Access

* Object

* Block/erasure

* Rectify

* Be indemnified for damages suffered

* Data portability

* File complaint

Should you wish to exercise any of the foregoing rights, do not hesitate to contact us.


7. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may update our Data Protection Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the policy on our official facebook page or website. Please revisit the same periodically for any changes. Changes to this Policy are effective when they are posted.


8. Inquiry

If you have questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact:


VILLASIS LAW CENTER

Tel/Fax: (632) 241-4830

E-maiI: villasislawcenter@ gmail.com Mobile: (63) 949-3436092

atty.christian_villasis@yahoo.com

Mobile:(63)929-5989350/(63)922-898-8626

viIlasislawcenter@gmail.com Websites: http://www.villasislawcenter.com http://www.facebook.com/villasislawcenter

Kapatiran-Kaunlaran Foundation, Inc. (KKFI), Unit C 911,